scenic picture from Washington state
SubjectsGovernanceSpecial Purpose Districts › Library Service Providers Listed by County
Updated 07/2013

Library Service Providers Listed by County

Library Districts, Cities and Towns Annexed to Library Districts, and Contracted Library Services

The Information on this page is from multiple sources. See also Washington State Library's Directory of Public Libraries and Library Elections in Washington State which include annexations and funding measures.

This table is sorted by county in alphabetical order.

Jurisdiction Library Service Provider
Adams County
  • Mid-Columbia Libraries - Intercounty Rural Library District (1946), provides services in Benton and Franklin Counties
  • Othello Library District No. 1 - Rural Partial County Library District ( 09/2000) (Adams County Resolution R69-00)
  • Ritzville Rural Library District No. 2 - Rural Partial County Library District (Adams County Resolution R-111-00)
Hatton
Lind
Othello Annexed to Othello Library District No. 1, November 2000 (Ordinance No. 1070 Petition to annex dated 09/2000)
Ritzville Annexed to Ritzville Rural Library District No. 2, 02/2001
Washtucna
Asotin County
Asotin County Library - Asotin County Library District
Asotin Annexed to Asotin County Library District
Clarkston Annexed to Asotin County Library District
Benton County
Mid-Columbia Libraries - Mid-Columbia Intercounty Library District
Benton City
  • Benton City Library; Annexed to Mid-Columbia Libraries
  • Benton City Library Capital Facility Area
Kennewick Kennewick Library; Annexed to Mid-Columbia Libraries
Prosser Prosser Library; Contract with Mid-Columbia Libraries
Richland City Library
West Richland West Richland Library; Contract with Mid-Columbia Libraries
Chelan County
North Central Regional Library - Intercounty Rural Library District providing
services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant and Ferry counties
Cashmere Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Chelan Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Entiat Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Leavenworth Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Wenatchee Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Clallam County
North Olympic Library System - Rural County Library District
Forks Annexed to North Olympic Library System
Port Angeles Annexed to North Olympic Library System
Sequim Annexed to North Olympic Library System
Clark County
  • Fort Vancouver Regional Library District - Intercounty Rural Library District serving Clark, Skamania and Klickitat counties (1960)
  • Three Creeks Capital Facility Area - Interlocal contract with Fort Vancouver Regional to oversee operation of the library
  • Greater Vancouver Library Capital Facilities District (Formed 03/2004, but failed to approve bonds)
  • Vancouver Library Capital Facilities Area (Formed 11/2005, bonds approved 9/2006)
Battle Ground Battle Ground Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Camas Camas Public Library
LaCenter La Center Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Ridgefield Ridgefield Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1981)
Vancouver Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1981)
Washougal Washougal Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1981)
Woodland part Cowlitz County Woodland Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1996)
Yacolt Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Columbia County
Columbia County Rural Library District (2005)
Dayton Annexed to Columbia County Rural Library (2009)
Starbuck
Cowlitz County
  • Cowlitz County Rural Partial County Library District (1996) - Contracts with City of Longview for service.
  • Yale Valley Library District, Rural Partial-County Library District (2003) - contracts with Fort Vancouver Regional Library
  • Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Castle Rock Castle Rock Public Library
Kalama Kalama Public Library
Kelso Kelso Public Library
Longview Longview Public Library; provides services to Cowlitz County Rural Partial Library District
Woodland See also Clark County Woodland Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library Distict (1996)
Douglas County
North Central Regional Library - North Central Rural Intercounty Library District, provides services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant and Ferry counties
Bridgeport Annexed to North Central Regional Library
East Wenatchee Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Mansfield
Rock Island
Waterville Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Coulee Dam See also Grant and Okanogan Counties Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Ferry County
North Central Regional Library - North Central Rural Intercounty Library District, provides services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant and Ferry counties
Republic Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Franklin County
Mid-Columbia Libraries - Inter-County Library District (1946)
Connell Connell Library; Annexed to Mid-Columbia Libraries
Kahlotus Contract with Mid-Columbia Libraries
Mesa
Pasco Pasco Library; Contract with Mid-Columbia Libraries, considered annexation in 2001
Garfield County
Pomeroy Pomeroy Public Library - Denny Ashby Library
Grant County
North Central Regional Library - North Central Rural Inter-County Library District, provides services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant and Ferry counties
Coulee City Contract with North Central Regional Library
Coulee Dam Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Electric City Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Ephrata Contract with North Central Regional Library
George Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Grand Coulee Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Hartline
Krupp (Marlin)
Mattawa Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Moses Lake Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Quincy Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Royal City Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Soap Lake Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Warden Contract with North Central Regional Library
Wilson Creek
Grays Harbor
Timberland Regional Library - Intercounty Rural Library District (1968) , provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific and Thurston counties
Aberdeen Annexed to Timberland Regional Library, 5/2008
Cosmopolis Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Elma Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Hoquiam Annexed to Timberland Regional Library, Election 11/2011
McCleary Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Montesano Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Oakville Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Ocean Shores City Library
Westport Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Island County
  • Sno-Island Regional Library System - Intercounty Library District
  • Coupeville Library Capital Facility District, 2008
  • Stanwood/Camano Library Capital Facilities Area (Formed 9-04, bonds failed to pass. 11/2004)
Coupeville Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Regional Library System
Langley Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library System (Effective 01/01/2012)
Oak Harbor Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library System
Jefferson County
Jefferson County Library -Jefferson County Rural Library District No. 1 (1978) - The District manages the Cooperative Libraries Automated Network that links the District with the
Port Townsend Public Library and local school district libraries.
Port Townsend City Library
King County
King County Library System - King County Rural Library District (1942)
Algona Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990)
Auburn Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1997)
Beaux Arts Village Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1991)
Bellevue Annexed King County Rural Library District (1985)
Black Diamond Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990)
Bothell Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1986)
Burien Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993)
Carnation Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1992)
Clyde Hill Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1992)
Covington Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1997)
Des Moines Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1994)
Duvall Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993)
Enumclaw Annexed to King County Rural Library District (election 4/2012)
Federal Way Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990)
Issaquah
  • Annexed to King County Library System (1990)
  • Issaquah Capital Facilities Area (1997) contract with King County Rural Library District to oversee building and operate library
Kenmore Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1999)
Kent Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993)
Kirkland Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990)
Lake Forest Park Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1998)
Maple Valley Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1997)
Medina Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1991)
Mercer Island Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993)
Milton See Pierce Co Annexed to Pierce County Library
Newcastle Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1994)
Normandy Park Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1992)
North Bend Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1988)
Pacific Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990)
Redmond
  • Annexed King County Rural Library District (1990)
  • Library Capital Facilities Area (1996)
Renton Annexed to King County Rural Library District (2010)
Sammamish Annexed to King County Rural Library District
SeaTac Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990)
Seattle City Library
Shoreline Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1995)
Skykomish Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990)
Snoqualmie Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990)
Tukwila Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1992)
Woodinville Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993)
Yarrow Point (Annexation election Failed 11-04)
Kitsap County
Bainbridge Annexed to Kitsap Regional Library
Bremerton Annexed to Kitsap Regional Library
Port Orchard Annexed to Kitsap Regional Library, election 8/27/2010
Poulsbo Annexed to Kitsap Regional Library
Kittitas County
Cle Elum Carpenter Memorial Library - City Library
Ellensburg Ellensburg Public Library
Kittitas Kittitas Public Library
Roslyn City Library
South Cle Elum
Klickitat County
Fort Vancouver Regional Library District - Intercounty Rural Library District serving Clark, Skamania and Klickitat counties (1950)
Bingen Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Goldendale Goldendale Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
White Salmon White Salmon Valley Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Lewis County
Timberland Regional Library - Intercounty Rural Library District (1968) , provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific and Thurston counties
Centralia Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Chehalis Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Morton Annexed to Timberland Regional Library, election 11/06/2012
Mossyrock
Napavine
Pe Ell
Toledo
Vader
Winlock Contract with Timberland Regional Library System
Lincoln County
Almira
Creston
Davenport Davenport Public Library
Harrington Harrington Public Library
Odessa City Library
Reardan City Library
Sprague City Library
Wilbur
Wilbur Public Library - Hesseltine Public Library
Mason County
Timberland Regional Library - Intercounty Rural Library District (1968), provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific and Thurston counties
Shelton Shelton Annexed to Timberland Regional Library, Election February 2009 effective January 1, 2010
Okanogan County
North Central Regional Library - Intercounty Rural Library District providing
services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant and Ferry counties
Brewster Annexed to North Central Regional Library; Ordinance No. 624 declaring intent to join North Central Regional Library District, 10/1995
Conconully
Coulee Dam Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Elmer City Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Nespelem
Okanogan Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Omak Contract with North Central Regional Library
Oroville Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Pateros Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Riverside Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Tonasket Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Twisp Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Winthrop Annexed to North Central Regional Library
Pacific County
Timberland Regional Library District - Intercounty Rural Library District (1968) , provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific and Thurston counties
Ilwaco Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Long Beach Annexed to Timberland Regional Library
Raymond Contract with Timberland Regional Library
South Bend Annexed to Timberland Regional Library (2003)
Pend Oreille County
Pend Oreille County Library District - Rural County Library District
Cusick Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District
Ione Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District
Metaline Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District
Metaline Falls Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District
Newport Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District
Pierce County
Auburn (See also King County) Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1997)
Bonney Lake Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District
Buckley Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District
Carbonado
DuPont Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1999)
Eatonville Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1982)
Edgewood Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District
Fife Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District, election 11/2009
Fircrest
Gig Harbor Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1988)
Lakewood Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1996)
Milton Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1999)
Orting Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1982)
Pacific (See also King County) Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1991)
Puyallup City Library
Roy City Library
Ruston
South Prairie Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District
Steilacoom Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1981)
Sumner Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1981)
Tacoma Tacoma Public Library
University Place Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1995)
Wilkeson Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District, Vote to annex to Pierce County held 03/2003
San Juan County
Friday Harbor Annexed to San Juan Island Library District
Skagit County
  • Darrington Rural Partial County Library District (within the Skagit county portion of Darrington School District created in 1996 annexed to Sno Isle Libraries in May 2008.)
  • La Conner Regional Library - LaConner Rural Partial-County Library District (1995)
  • Upper Skagit Rural Library District (Within a portion of Concrete School District outside the town of Concrete, formed 2002)
  • Stanwood/Camano Library Capital Facilities Area (Formed 9/2004, bonds failed to pass. 11/2004)
  • Partial-County Library District (unincorporated area of Sedro Woolley School District), election 11/2012
Anacortes Anacortes Public Library
Burlington Burlington Public Library
Concrete City Library
Hamilton
LaConner Annexed to LaConner Regional Library
Lyman
Mount Vernon City Library
Sedro-Woolley City Library
Skamania County
Fort Vancouver Regional Library District - Intercounty Rural Library District serving Clark, Skamania and Klickitat counties (1950)
North Bonneville North Bonneville Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Stevenson Stevenson Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Snohomish County
  • Sno Isle Libraries - Sno-Isle Regional Library - Intercounty Rural Library District
  • Arlington Library Capital Facility Area passed 05/2008, but bond issue to build new library failed
  • Granite Falls Library Capital Facilities Area
  • Monroe Library Capital Facilities Area
  • Snohomish Library Capital Facilities Area
Arlington Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
Bothell See also King County Annexed to King County Regional Library
Brier Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
Darrington Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library, voted to Annex 05/2008
Edmonds Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library (2001)
Everett Everett Public Library; Portion of Sno Isle annexed area
Gold Bar Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
Granite Falls Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library, capital facilities area
Index Contract with Sno-Isle Regional Library
Lake Stevens Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library, 05/2008
Lynnwood Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
Marysville Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
Mill Creek
  • Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
  • Declared intent to annex to Sno-Isle, election scheduled for 09/2004, Ordinance 2004-586, passed 05/2004
Monroe
  • Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
  • Monroe Library Capital Facilities Area
Mountlake Terrace Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
Mukilteo Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
Snohomish
  • Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library
  • Snohomish Library Capital Facilities Area
Stanwood Contract with Sno-Isle Regional Library
Sultan Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library 03/2008
Woodway
Spokane County
Airway Heights Contract with Spokane County Library District (1999)
Cheney Annexed to Spokane County Library District
Deer Park Annexed to Spokane County Library District
Fairfield Annexed to Spokane County Library District
Latah Annexed to Spokane County Library District
Liberty Lake Liberty Lake Municipal Library
Medical Lake Annexed to Spokane County Library District
Millwood Annexed to Spokane County Library District
Rockford Annexed to Spokane County Library District
Spangle Annexed to Spokane County Library District, Election 03/2008
Spokane City library
Spokane Valley Annexed to Spokane County Library District - Annexation election held 05/2005, effective 01/1/2006
Waverly Annexed to Spokane County Library District
Stevens County
Stevens County Rural Library District
Chewelah Annexed to Stevens County Rural Library District, election held 04/2013
Colville Colville Public Library; Contract with Stevens County Rural Library District
Kettle Falls Kettle Falls Public Library; Contract with Stevens County Rural Library District
Marcus
Northport Contract with Stevens County Rural Library District
Springdale Contract with Stevens County Rural Library District
Thurston County
Timberland Regional Library - Intercounty Rural Library District (1968) , provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific and Thurston counties
Bucoda Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System
Lacey Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System
Olympia Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System
Rainier Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System
Tenino Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System
Tumwater Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System
Yelm Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System
Wahkiakum County
Cathlamet Cathlamet Public Library - Blanche Bradley Memorial Library
Walla Walla County
Walla Walla County Rural Library District (1972)
College Place
Prescott Contract with Walla Walla County Rural Library District
Waitsburg City Library
Walla Walla City Library
Whatcom County
Whatcom County Library System - Whatcom County Rural Library District; contract with City of Bellingham for sharing services
Bellingham City library, and contract with Whatcom County Library System
Blaine Annexed Whatcom County Library System
Everson Annexed to Whatcom County Library System
Ferndale Annexed to Whatcom County Library System
Lynden Annexed to Whatcom County Library System (1999)
Nooksack Annexed Whatcom County Library System
Sumas Annexed to Whatcom County Library System
Whitman County
Whitman County Rural Library District (1944)
Albion Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District
Colfax Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District
Colton Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District
Endicott Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District (Special levy for library maintenance and fee, 11/2004)
Farmington Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District
Garfield Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District
LaCrosse Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District
Lamont Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District, election 11/06/2012
Malden Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District
Oakesdale Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District
Palouse Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District (Election 11/2004)
Pullman City Library
Rosalia Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District
St. John Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District
Tekoa Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District (Election 11/2004)
Uniontown Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District
Yakima County
Yakima Valley Libraries - Yakima County Rural Library District - Rural Library District No. 1 of Yakima County, (1952)
Grandview Bleyhl Community Library - City Library
Granger Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library
Harrah Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library (1949)
Mabton Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library
Moxee Annexed Yakima Valley Regional Library
Naches Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library
Selah Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library
Sunnyside Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library (Election 03/09/2004)
Tieton Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library
Toppenish Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library
Union Gap Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library
Wapato Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library
Yakima Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library (2007)
Zillah Annexed with Yakima Valley Regional Library


Related MRSC Resources
MRSC Index - Library districts

Need more information?

Feel free to Ask MRSC. Washington cities, counties, and our contract partners can call or email MRSC for more information and advice - free of charge.