Privacy Rights, the Public Records Act, and Unanswered Questions
[…] For example, RCW 42.56.070(1) provides that an agency shall make available all public records, unless the PRA or some other statute exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. RCW 42.56.070(1) also provides:

To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

Additionally, RCW 42.56.510 of the PRA provides:

Nothing in RCW 42.56.250 and 42.56.330 shall affect a positive duty of an agency to disclose or a positive duty to withhold information which duty to disclose or withhold is contained in any other law.

The county’s argument, in brief, is that the PRA recognizes constitutional protections, and that the PRA doesn’t trump state and federal constitutions and, in this case, a federal statute.